The Force Behind Our Rights to Data Privacy

Thailand’s new Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (the “PDPA”) is the most comprehensive Thai data privacy law to date. It governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal data within Thailand and sets out the criteria on the transfer of data overseas. PDPA has been published in the Government Gazette on May 27, 2019 and the provisions will come into full force, affecting all businesses and corporations operating in Thailand on June 1, 2021.

PDPA vs GDPR

In general, Thailand’s PDPA is essentially derived from the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the “GDPR”). Although there are many similarities between these two pieces of legislation, adjustments had been made to fit the Thai context.

Immediate assessment of internal personal data governance is vital to protect businesses before the penalties kick in. The PDPA imposes punishment for non-compliance of up to THB 5 million in administrative fines and up to THB 1 million in criminal fines.

KAP Cloud, a subsidiary of Kudun and Partners, together with various digital and technology solution providers are teaming up to provide a comprehensive solution for our client’s PDPA compliance. We believe technology and legal expertise need to come hand in hand to address this issue.

We have a dedicated team who is keen to understand our client’s business and in helping them achieve their purpose in navigating the complex regulation of data and achieving their goals and objectives.

Our dedicated Data Privacy and Protection team is ready to assist you on the following matters:

  • Data Privacy Regulations and Policies
  • Data Analysis/ Gap Analysis Including Data Mining
  • Compliance On Data Transfers, Data Controllers And Data Processor Agreements
  • Data Security Issues On Cloud Storage And Outsourcing Services
  • Data Security Issues On Website and Social Media
  • Internal Consents
  • Privacy Notices
  • Use of Encryption Devices of Employees
  • E-Commerce and M-Commerce businesses

Your one-stop service provider on your journey towards data privacy compliance

Since GDPR became enforceable in 2018, the team in Kudun and Partners has invested a special interest in issues related to personal data privacy and data protection. When Thailand’s PDPA was passed in 2019, we were already at the forefront of the Act, providing innovative legal and business solutions to various clients from different industries on this matter.

DEMONSTRATED SUCCESS | DEAL HIGHLIGHTS

Representing and providing advice to Business Online PLC and its group of companies on the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and the Cybersecurity Act.

Reviewing and providing legal updates on PDPA for OneTrust Data Guidance, a global regulatory research software company on its Data Transfers Guidance Note for Thailand. https://www.dataguidance.com/jurisdiction/thailand

Representing Dun & Bradstreet Thailand in relation to data protection and data compliance concerning commercial arrangements with third-party service providers.

Deal highlights

Giztix series B funding

Giztix Raised Series B Funding to Develop the Startup’s Technology and Transportation services.

Kudun and Partners represented Giztix with respect to series B fund raising led by Bualuang Ventures and WHA Group, wi...

Read more
hatton equity

Kudun and Partners represents Hatton Equity on its acquisition of shares in DRJL Group Ltd for the total value of THB 2.38 billion

Kudun and Partners represented Hatton Equity as lead counsel with respect to the proposed acquisition of shares in DRJL ...

Read more
meticuly funding

Meticuly raised series B funding to develop AI technology software to enhance patients’ personalized care.

Kudun and Partners represented Meticuly Co., Ltd. with respect to series B funding for AI technology software to design ...

Read more

Our experts

KAP Cloud was founded to help our clients achieve their purpose in navigating the complex regulation of data and remains as trusted business advisors to every client. Meet our team of experts below.

Kudun

Sukhumananda

Partner
Email Read more

Saravut

Krailadsiri

partner Email Read more

Kumpang

Lommueang

Associate Email Read more

Natthamol

Dechpokked

Legal Assistant Email Read more

Get in touch

Worried if your company may be penalized for non-compliance with data privacy? Get in touch with us by telephone or send us your enquiries using the contact form and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

TEL: 662 838 1750 FAX: 662 838 1795